Program

(PRELIMINARY)

November 29th (Tuesday)

camera-icon-circle-21Photos of the day

9:00-17:00 Workshops
17:00-18:30 RTSS@Work
18:30
November 30th (Wednesday)

camera-icon-circle-21Photos of the day

8:15-8:30 Welcome
Marco Caccamo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University)
8:30-9:00 AWARD SPEECH
REAL-TIME THINKING: For Real Problems and More

Krithi Ramamritham, IIT Bombay
9:00-10:00 Session 1: System Design Models
Chair: Nan Guan

A Framework for Supporting Real-Time Applications on Dynamic Reconfigurable FPGAs
Alessandro Biondi, Alessio Balsini, Marco Pagani, Enrico Rossi, Mauro Marinoni and Giorgio Buttazzo

Decomposed Reachability Analysis for Nonlinear Systems
Xin Chen and Sriram Sankaranarayanan

10:00-10:30
10:30-12:30 Session 2: Mixed Criticality
Chair: Rob Davis

Schedulability analysis for a general model of mixed-criticality recurrent real-time tasks
Sanjoy Baruah

EDF-VD Scheduling of Mixed-Criticality Systems with Degraded Quality Guarantees
Di Liu, Jelena Spasic, Gang Chen, Nan Guan, Songran Liu, Todor Stefanov and Wang Yi

Dynamic Budget Management with Service Guarantees for Mixed-Criticality Systems
Xiaozhe Gu and Arvind Easwaran

Reconciling the Tension Between Hardware Isolation and Data Sharing in Mixed-Criticality, Multicore Systems
Micaiah Chisholm, Namhoon Kim, Bryan Ward, Nathan Otterness, Jim Anderson and Donelson Smith

12:30-14:00
14:00-15:30 Session 3: Power in the Grid
Chair: Daniel Mosse

On-Line Event-Driven Scheduling for Electric Vehicle Charging via Park-and-Charge
Fanxin Kong, Qiao Xiang, Linghe Kong and Xue Liu

Real-Time Data and Energy Management for Microgrids
Zhichuan Huang and Ting Zhu

Offline Guarantee and Online Management of Power Demand and Supply in Cyber-Physical Systems
Eugene Kim, Jinkyu Lee, Liang He, Youngmoon Lee and Kang Shin

15:30-16:00
16:00-17:30 Session 4: Outstanding papers
Chair: Frank Mueller

Global Scheduling Not Required: Simple, Near-Optimal Multiprocessor Real-Time Scheduling with Semi-Partitioned Reservations
Björn Brandenburg and Mahircan Gül

Resource-Oriented Partitioned Scheduling in Multiprocessor Systems: How to Partition and How to Share?
Wen-Hung Huang, Maolin Yang and Jian-Jia Chen

Exploring Opportunistic Execution for Integrating Security into Legacy Hard Real-Time Systems
Monowar Hasan, Sibin Mohan, Rakesh Bobba and Rodolfo Pellizzoni

17:30-19:30 Work-in-Progress Session and Posters
19:30
December 1st (Thurdsday)

camera-icon-circle-21Photos of the day

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE
Chair: Frank Mueller
Industrial Digitalization – The Fourth Industrial Revolution!?
Thomas Lagerberg (ABB Sweden)
10:00-10:30
10:30-12:30 Session 5: IoT and Networking
Chair: Sibin Mohan

Sporadic Decision-centric Data Scheduling with Normally-off Sensors
Jung-Eun Kim, Tarek Abdelzaher, Lui Sha, Amotz Bar-Noy and Reginald Hobbs

Exploiting Power Grid for Accurate and Secure Clock Synchronization in Industrial IoT
Sreejaya Viswanathan, Rui Tan and David K. Y. Yau

Enabling Predictable Wireless Data Collection in Severe Energy Harvesting Environments
Zheng Dong, Yu Gu, Jiming Chen, Shaojie Tang, Tian He and Cong Liu

End-to-end Real-time Guarantees in Wireless Cyber-physical Systems
Romain Jacob, Marco Zimmerling, Pengcheng Huang, Jan Beutel and Lothar Thiele

12:30-14:00
14:00-15:30 Session 6: Operating and Runtime Systems
Chair: Marcus Voelp

MARACAS: A Real-Time Multicore VCPU Scheduling Framework
Ying Ye, Richard West, Jingyi Zhang and Zhuoqun Cheng

Timeline: An Operating System Abstraction for Time-Aware Applications
Fatima M. Anwar, Sandeep D’souza, Andrew Symington, Adwait Dongare, Anthony Rowe, Mani B. Srivastava and Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar

RandomizedWork Stealing for Large Scale Soft Real-time Systems
Jing Li, Son Dinh, Kevin Kieselbach, Kunal Agrawal, Chenyang Lu and Chris Gill

15:30-16:00
16:00-17:30 Session 7: Multicore Scheduling
Chair: Bjoern Andersson

On the Dominance of Minimum-Parallelism Multiprocessor Supply
Kecheng Yang and Jim Anderson

The federated scheduling of systems of mixed-criticality sporadic DAG tasks
Sanjoy Baruah

On the Decomposition-based Global EDF Scheduling of Parallel Real-Time Tasks
Xu Jiang, Xiang Long, Nan Guan and Han Wan

17:30-18:30 TC Meeting
19:30
December, 2nd (Friday)

camera-icon-circle-21Photos of the day

8:30-10:00 Session 8: Power-aware Scheduling
Chair: Cong Liu

Value-based Task Scheduling for Nonvolatile Processor-based Embedded Devices
Wei-Ming Chen, Tai-Sheng Cheng, Pi-Cheng Hsiu and Tei-Wei Kuo

Reducing Deadline Misses and Power Consumptions in Real-Time Databases
Kyoung-Don (KD) Kang

Energy-Aware Real-Time Task Scheduling on Local and Shared Memory System
Chenchen Fu , Gruia Calinescuy, Kai Wang , Minming Li , Chun Jason Xue

10:00-10:30
10:30-12:30 Session 9: Handling Contention and Faults
Chair: Isabelle Puaut

BUNDLE: Real-Time Multi-Threaded Scheduling to Reduce Cache Contention
Corey Tessler and Nathan Fisher

A Blocking Bound for Nested FIFO Spin Locks
Alessandro Biondi, Björn Brandenburg and Alexander Wieder

Systems with Dynamic Real-Time Guarantees in Uncertain and Faulty Execution Environments
Georg von der Brüggen, Kuan-Hsun Chen, Wen-Hung Huang and Jian-Jia Chen

RIGHT ON TIME DISTRIBUTED SHARED MEMORY
Rachid Guerraoui, David Kozhaya and Yvonne-Anne Pignolet

12:30-14:00
14:00-15:30 Session 10: Scheduling and Analysis
Chair: Bjoern Brandenburg

Computational Complexity and Speedup Factors Analyses for Self-Suspending Tasks
Jian-Jia Chen

Closing the Loop for the Selective Conversion Approach: A Utilization-based Test for Hard Real-Time Suspending Task Systems
Zheng Dong and Cong Liu

k2Q: A Quadratic-Form Response Time and Schedulability Analysis Framework for Utilization-Based Analysis
Jian-Jia Chen, Wen-Hung Huang and Cong Liu


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /nfs/c04/h01/mnt/164090/domains/2016.rtss.org/html/wp-includes/class-wp-comment-query.php on line 399